You are here
Home > Education > Annual Indigenous Heritage Games opens today – six teams defending titles

Annual Indigenous Heritage Games opens today – six teams defending titles

The men and women’s football teams of Port Kaituma and Paruima; Mahdia and St. Cuthbert’s men and women’s cricket teams; and the Moruca and Waramuri men and women’s volleyball teams will be defending their respective titles when the 2018 Indigenous games kick off this weekend at the Everest Cricket Club Ground.

Some 17 football teams, 18 cricket teams, volleyball teams and individual champions in Swimming and Archery were drawn from the ten administrative regions.

The Port Kaituma men’s football team from Region One will be defending their title after trouncing eight opponents to clinch the coveted title, last year.

They will be looking repeat last year’s dominance against the likes of Moruca Football Club, Region Two United; Region Four United; Siparuta out of Region Six; Waramadong and Paruima out of Region Seven and Region Eight United; Piwomak out of the North Rupununi, Region Nine and Guyana Rush Sainta Football Club, and Tabatinga out of Central Rupununi, also in Region Nine.

Fierce competition is expected as teams will be looking to claim victory while defending champs Port Kaituma will be looking to make it two in a row.

In female football action, Paruima Football Club out of the Upper Mazaruni remains a dominant force as they are keenly eying the trophy after winning this category for two consecutive years.

Teams that will be looking to deny them the coveted prize are St. Cuthbert’s out of Region Four, Siparuta out of Region Six, Kamarang out of Region Seven, Region Eight’s United and Gladiator out of Central Rupununi, Region Nine.

Turning our attention to cricket action, Mahdia will be defending the male cricket title after putting on an impressive all-around performance last year. Can they repeat this performance at this year’s competition? Captain of the defending champs said, “we been practicing for a while now and we will take the trophy home”.

Port Kaituma out of Region One, Region Two’s United, Santa Mission out of Region Three, St. Cuthbert’s Mission and Laluni out of Region Four, Moraikobai out of Region Five, Orealla out of Region Six, Campbelltown out of Region Eight and Sand Hill out of Region Ten.

Meanwhile, rivals for the women competition are Region Two’s United; Santa Mission –Region Three; Swan – Region Four, Moraikobai – Region Five, Orealla – Region Six; Batavia-Region Seven; Hururu – Region Ten and defending champions St. Cuthbert’s out of Region Four.

More than $1.5M in cash and trophies will be up for grabs with winners in the men and women’s football competitions carting off $300,000 and a trophy each; runners-up $200,000 and a trophy each, while the winners of both male and female cricket competitions will cart off $150,000 and a trophy each.

Second place finishers will pocket $100,000 and a trophy each.

The first day of action kicks off on Friday (September 21) at 10:00hrs at the Everest Cricket Club Ground with the march past followed by preliminary matches in football and cricket.

Swim meets will be held at the National Aquatic Center, Liliendaal, while Archery and Volleyball will be staged at the Everest Cricket Club Ground on Saturday.

Finals for the various disciplines will be held on Sunday.

Fees to enter on Friday and Saturday is $300 and on Sunday $500 with children under twelve years old free.

Alethea Grant.

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Top
%d bloggers like this: